ASA DataFest

Purdue has coordinated an ASA DataFest event each year since spring 2015.

Purdue's 7th annual ASA DataFest will be held virtually (online) during Friday, March 26, 2021 to Sunday, March 28, 2021 (due to the COVID-19 pandemic).

Please click here to register

(Registration closes at 11:59 PM on Wednesday, March 24.)

Teams Competing in 2021 (March 26-28, 2021)

  • Team A: (How do I Java) Darsh Mahra, Pranav Hariharane, Manish Kannan
  • Team B: (datathon dudes) Ishika Kamchetty, Shelja Sarin, Rashmi Ananth
  • Team C: (WaterMark) Mezna Alhabshi, Dania Khan, Haris Asir Hasan, Keishi Vannithamby, Meenakshi Ramakrishnan
  • Team D: (Brown Boyz) Nischay Uppal, Avi Patel, Shreyas Chickerur, Aref Malek, Arnob Kazi
  • Team E: (Bit off more than we can chew) Grace Kraus, Gabrielle Kraus, Torin Hylan, Snehith Guntaka, Magdalena Haas
  • Team F: (Hot Plot) Yuke Zhang, Lei Gong, Xiaxin Shen
  • Team G: (3Brown1Blue) Ismail Husain, Erika Meredith, Kanishk Kamalvanshi, Ayush Srivastava
  • Team H: (library(memeR)) Abhay Thakur, Emily Wu, Linh Phan, Abhilash Chandra, Erik Costello

Schedule

Awards and Judging in 2021

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show: WaterMark
    • Best Visualization: Hot Plot
    • Best Use of Outside Data: WaterMark
    • Honorable Mention: Brown Boyz
  • Judges:
    • Mr. Ed Brizendine (Biostatistician, Brizendine Statistical Consulting)
    • (tentative) Dr. Selma Davis (Corn Genome Design Lead at Bayer Crop Science)
    • Dr. Drew Lazar (Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Ball State University)
    • Dr. Mamunur Rashid (Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, DePauw University)

Teams Competing in 2019 (March 29-31, 2019)

  • Team A: Keerthiha Arangarajan, Lavanya Kannan, Krishna Suresh, Prithvi Bhushan
  • Team B: (Error 404 Not Found) Niket Panjwani, Kaushali Patel, Simran Bansal, Pranjali Raturi, Vanshika Agarwal
  • Team C: (Team_Name) Xinxin Zhao, Xinyi Pang, Xinglei Liu, Kaiyang Zhao, Moya Zhu
  • Team D: (The Standard Deviations) Sanjana Rajesh, Siwon Jeong
  • Team E: (We Like Tea-Tests) Logan Bradley-Trietsch, Kali Lacy, Garrett Mulcahy, Jun Kim, Kevin LaMaster
  • Team F: (Visible Confusion) Jitesh Motati, Anudeep Yakkala, Nakul Upadhya, Tuhin Sarkar
  • Team G: (KAJMM) Kendra Lin, Ali Jeffries, Jess Gilbert, Melanie Martinez, Molly Cromer
  • Team H: (woman power) XueChun Wang, Yue Wang
  • Team I: (Oddly Satisfying) Katherine Brinkers, Menna Hassan, Jorgie Harris, Hayley Jordan, Jason Selbo (alt. Zeinab Aly)
  • Team J: (Purdudes) Tony Feng, Yuanqi Cao, Jason Su
  • Team K: (DayDuh) Noah Oller Smith, Taher Dohadwala, Wan Auni Kamilah Abdul Razak, Maggie Steinrauf
  • Team L: (Spicy Uno) Walter Robinson, Aarushi Banerjee, Andy Wang
  • Team M: (Lao Beijing) Hanwen Zhang, Xinyi Tan, Bo Zhang, Yuanchi Wei, Hanwen Gu
  • Team N: (Let's see how this goes) Jacob Bagadiong, Nick Farber, Alex Perry, Ethan Rowe
  • Team O: (The Gauss Guys) Jack Arnold, Nicholas Rosenorn, Rohan Shahani
  • Team P: (Big Data Energy) Aakash Saravanan, Mohamed Bah, Rthvik Raviprakash, Nupur Pokharkar, Sahana Rayan
  • Team Q: (Matlab) Siddharth Srinivasan, Andre Hatushikano, Adam Zurek, Rachit Pasricha, Brandon Hernandez
  • Team R: (The Longshot) Nikhil D'Souza, Brandon Wu, Anthony Stahura, Hugh Bromund, Peyton Williams
  • Team S: (Qube) Weiqing Huang, Qinmin Wang, Hanqing Li
  • Team T: (The Dropouts) Zhengxin Yan, Aneesh Soni, Harris Tariq, Akhil Chinnakotla

Awards and Judging in 2019

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show (tie among two teams): The Longshot, and Qube
      • Honorable Mention: The Gauss Guys, and Team_Name
    • Best Visualization: DayDuh
      • Honorable Mention: We Like Tea-Tests
    • Best Use of Outside Data: Oddly Satisfying
      • Honorable Mention: Lao Beijing
  • Judges:
    • Dr. Bruce Craig (Professor, Purdue Statistics)
    • Mr. Jason Hernacki (Graduate Student, WMU Statistics)
    • Ms. Betsy Hillery (High Performance Computing Services, Purdue)
    • Mr. Ian Kapenga (Faculty Specialist, WMU Statistics)
    • Dr. Jianxi Su (Assistant Professor, Purdue Statistics)

Teams Competing in 2018 (March 23-25, 2018)

  • Team A: (DataPests) Hannah Bredikhin, Chris Bryan, Cynthia Chang, Hope Cullers
  • Team B: (The Learning Is Happening) Elizabeth Bell, Rafael Lovas, Luke Francisco, Tyler Netherly, Simon Langowski
  • Team C: (Data's Not Hot) Tim Park, Cailey Farrell, Meera Haridasa, Tom Leinart, Dylan Martin
  • Team D: (2275) Sijie Cai, Yan Wang, Siyuan Cao
  • Team E: (The Money Ballers) Lingjun Chen, Kai Zhang, Mi Xiong, Zhuoheng Xie, Xi Fan
  • Team F: (The Tide Pod Squad) Namaluba Malawo, Lauren Washington, Anna Poznyak
  • Team G: (Hakuna Matata) Bin Han, Yujie Chen, Zhiyuan Shu
  • Team H: (Richardson McDonald) Theerakorn Prasutchai, Michael Roggenburg, Jeremy Anderson, Daniel Hazeley, Andrew Lentz
  • Team I: (Soul Spartans) Zhenghao Ye, Miaoqi Liu, Yuqing Wu, Yixuan Shi, Xiayu Cai
  • Team J: (The Degrees of Freedom) Logan Bradley-Trietsch, Jun Kim, Hayley Jordan, Forrest Brown, Jinyang Wang
  • Team K: (Why Axis) Hanwen Zhang, Tianjian Ni, Wei Cui, Jianing Chen, Jiasong Wu
  • Team L: (Five Guys) Dongyu Dai, Zichao Wang, Lishu Qu, Anirudha Mondal, Varun Vasudevan Nair
  • Team M: (Meme Dreams for Edgy Teams) Allison Loughner, Randal Freebourn
  • Team N: (Stat, Rattle, and Roll) Julie Puckett

Awards and Judging in 2018

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show: Hakuna Matata
      • Honorable Mention: Stat, Rattle, and Roll
    • Best Visualization: 2275
      • Honorable Mention: The Tide Pod Squad
    • Best Use of Outside Data: Soul Spartans
      • Honorable Mention: The Learning Is Happening
  • Judges:
    • Dr. David Corliss (Analytics Architect, Ford Motor Company)
    • Dr. Kelly-Ann Dixon Hamil (Visiting Assistant Professor of Statistics, Purdue Statistics)
    • Mr. Will Eagan (graduate student, Purdue Statistics)
    • Mr. Tim Keaton (graduate student, Purdue Statistics)
    • Dr. Jianxi Su (Assistant Professor, Purdue Statistics)

Teams Competing in 2017 (March 31-April 2, 2017)

  • Team A: (EPONA) Wanyi He, Mengran Ma, Yawen Zhang, Yishu Sun, Shijia Zhou
  • Team B: (SSR) Yijia Hao, Juncheng Tang, Ziyu Zhao, Zixuan Liu, Yinuo Pan
  • Team C: (We thought this was DataVest) James Marshall Reber, Jack Good, Michael Smith, Miranda Champion, Simon Langowski
  • Team D: (Team Baye) Prateek Malik, Mike Dalrymple, Mikaela Meyer, Sameer Manchanda, Emily Damone
  • Team E: (R Team is SASy) Andrew Lentz, Justin Hubbard, Surya Gundavarapu, Venkatvarun Mavilla
  • Team F: (STAT-tastic 5) Maggie Christy, Danny Havern, James Brand, Dakota Selburg, Sammy Hansen
  • Team G: (Datasaurous-Rex) Nicole Markley, Elle Tigner, Emma Beck, Zoe Phillips, Erin Tooley
  • Team H: (Stats "R" Us) Jack VanSchaik, Karan Samel, Alan Min, Kent Gauen, Sam Eschker
  • Team I: (Bayesian Frequentists) Aaron Brehm, Kanishka Misra, Andrew Moolenaar
  • Team J: (SBS) Kevin Xia, Anqi Wang, Tianrui Liu, Zhiyuan Shu, Sixuan Wu
  • Team K: (Elder Neighbor Wang) Ziyu Liu, Junbo Wang
  • Team L: (Mystic) Jingyi Wu, Zixuan Zhou, Qihui Feng, Junling Wang, Jiaxin Yu
  • Team M: (STAT MATES) Woosung Kim, Jaeyeon (Eric) Kim, Cole Elam, Lexie Lobo, Xinrui (Michael) Wang
  • Team N: (ecSTATic) Avni Bhalgat, Brittany Griggs, Megan Heinold, Amber Young
  • Team O: (The Stat-Crobats) Peyton Puckett, Julie Puckett, Christina DeSantiago, Allison Loughner, Felix Francisco-Sanchez

Awards and Judging in 2017

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show (tie among two teams): SBS, and The Stat-Crobats
    • Best Visualization: Mystic
    • Best Use of Outside Data: We thought this was DataVest
    • Honorable mentions: ecSTATic, Datasaurous-Rex, Bayesian Frequentists, STAT-tastic 5, R Team is SASy, Stats "R" Us
  • Judges:
    • Kevin Amstutz
    • Dr. Jean-Paul Baldwin (Visiting Assistant Professor & Associate Director of the Center for Analytics and Data Sciences at Miami University)
    • Will Eagan (graduate student)
    • Dr. Thomas Fisher (Assistant Professor of Statistics, Miami University)
    • Dr. Fulya Gokalp Yavuz (Postdoctoral Research Assistant)
    • Dr. Jianxi Su (Assistant Professor of Statistics)

Teams Competing in 2016 (April 1-3, 2016)

  • Team A: (Baes n statistics) James Moon, Brian French, Kent Gauen, Karan Samel, Alan Min
  • Team B: (The Big O's) Sameer Manchanda, Mikaela Meyer, Will Pierce, Jack VanSchaik, Michael Dalrymple
  • Team C: Kristen Mori, Thomas Rotter, Richard Gorbett, Emily Damone, Katie Lothrop
  • Team D: (OLDSTAT) Yi Zheng, Yue Zhang, Junyu Xiong, Zhenyan Lin, Tian Qiu
  • Team E: (Finding Alpha) Brendan Ryder, Maximilian Montano, Tyler Preston
  • Team F: (LOG) Lefei Zhang, Shuyi Yang, Wan Jiang, Yiyi Chen, Wentai Cui
  • Team G: Isaac Tat, Madi Denning, Aaron Brehm, Teresa Kennelly
  • Team H: (2b or not 2b) Kush Rustagi, Abhijeet Gaurav, Jaideep Juneja, Shreyaansh Bassi, Yash Shiroya
  • Team I: (Pickle) Hantao Wu, Ningzhu Yang, Tianyu Zhang, Mengying Yang, Yao Tang
  • Team J: (Soy Sauce) He Huang, Sixuan Wu, Siqi Wang, Anqi Wang, Tianrui Liu
  • Team K: (The Studious Digijocks) Pradeep Kumar Lam, Shubam Rastogi, Aditya Giridhar, Pradyuman Vig, Tiger Cheng
  • Team L: (The Old Timers) Patrick Gallagher, Lake Yoke, Brian Kidd
  • Team M: (Stats Avengers) Xiaofei Zhang
  • Team N: (Techmate) Grady Smith, Anand Balar, Kimberly Dsilva
  • Team O: Yunrui Li, Wenzhong Han, Minjie Qian, Ming-En Lee, Tong Gao
  • Team P: (Multivac) Booker Smith
  • Team Q: (Naive Bayes) Ashish Malik, Kanishka Misra, Patricia Chun
  • Team R: (Loading...) Chuxuan Chen, Ye Chen, Sicheng Hao, Di Liu, Yusen Zhang
  • Team S: (The calculators) Kavya Ravi Gowda, Nabila Reza, Qin Dong, Kunal Goyal, Mrudul Anil Harwani

Awards and Judging in 2016

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show (tie among two teams): Baes n statistics, and LOG
    • Best Visualization: none
    • Best Use of Outside Data: The calculators
    • Honorable mentions: The Big O's; Team C; OLDSTAT; Team G; Soy Sauce; The Old Timers; Team O; Loading
  • Judges:
    • Kelly-Ann Dixon Hamil (graduate student)
    • Will Eagan (graduate student)
    • Barret Schloerke (graduate student)
    • Dr. Donna LaLonde (Director of Strategic Initiatives and Outreach at the American Statistical Association)

Teams Competing in 2015 (March 27-29, 2015)

  • Team A: (B-CLAW) Lake Yoke, Weston Phillips, Christina DeSantiago, Ashley Peterson, Bailey O'Malley
  • Team B: Emily Martin, Christine Ringwald, Jenna Reno
  • Team C: (Team Balloony) Emily Malek, Abigail Vorhies, Abby Johnson, Patrick Gallagher, and Erik Norlin
  • Team D: (The OutlieRs) Christopher Vincent, Peter Boyd, Christine Zhang, Brian Kidd, and Felix Francisco-Sanchez
  • Team E: Manjie Fu and Rei Rutkowski

Awards and Judging in 2015

  • Awards for:
    • Best In Show: Team Balloony
    • Best Visualization: B-CLAW
    • Best Use of Outside Data: The OutlieRs
  • Judges:
    • Jennifer Han (guest)
    • Yusuke Kurihara (guest)
    • Dr. Lingsong Zhang (faculty)
    • Kevin Amstutz (graduate student)
    • Emery Goossens (graduate student)
    • Yiqiang (Ethan) Zheng (graduate student)


The ASA DataFest at Purdue is generously co-sponsored by the American Statistical Association, and the National Science Foundation.

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. 1246818. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.